CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 951610 KCC

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
511 N.W. Broadway Federal Building
Portland, Oregon 97209

RE: Protest No. 2904-92-100040; spoke discs; other bicycle parts; 8714.99.50; parts of derailleurs

Dear Sir:

This is in response to the Application for Further Review of Protest No. 2904-92-100040, dated February 26, 1992, which pertains to the tariff classification of spoke discs under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The articles under consideration are bicycle spoke discs. Upon importation, the entry of the spoke discs was liquidated under subheading 8714.99.90, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other... Other...Other."

The protestant, Burley Design Co-op, contends that the spoke discs are properly classified under subheading 8714.99.50, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other...Other...Derailleurs and parts thereof", and subheading 9902.87.14, HTSUS, which provides duty-free treatment for "...front and rear derailleurs, shift levers, cables and casings for derailleurs...and parts of all the foregoing (provided for in subheading 3917.32.00 or heading 7312 or 8714)." The protestant states that "the spoke disc is a very significant part of a derailleur system. Its function is to protect the derailleur from becoming entangled in the bicycle spokes. In a very real sense it is part of what makes the derailleur work properly...."

ISSUE:

Are the spoke discs classified under subheading 8714.99.50, HTSUS, as a part of a derailleur system, or under subheading 8714.99.90, HTSUS, as other parts of a bicycle?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1, HTSUS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes and...according...to the following provisions."

The appropriate heading for the spoke disc is heading 8714, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713." The spoke disc is principally, if not solely, used as a bicycle part. See, Note 3 to Section XVII, HTSUS. Bicycles are classified within heading 8712, HTSUS. Therefore, the spoke disc is classified within heading 8714, HTSUS. The issue is whether the spoke disc is a part of a derailleur or a part of a bicycle.

A derailleur is a device which derails or moves something from one position to another. In this case the moving action is on the chain. A bicycle has two derailleurs, one moves the chain from one to another of the freewheel gears and a second moves the chain from one to another of the chainwheels up front. Although different bicycle models may have different configurations of derailleurs, a derailleur is generally composed of a body assembly, mounting bolt, washer, mounting nut, cable anchor clamp, cable anchor bolt, adjusting screw, outer cage, pulley cover, pulley bushing, pulley, inner cage, pulley axle bolt, cage tension nut, shim, bushing, spring retainer, spring and cage stop pin.

A spoke disc does not enhance the use of the derailleur and is not specifically a part or accessory of a derailleur. The spoke disc is not an operational part or accessory of the derailleur, as it does not help in the function of moving the chain from one of the freewheel gears to another, nor from one of the chain wheels to another. A review of bicycle books such as, Bicycle Today, and The 1990 Taiwan Bicycle Directory, reveal that many derailleurs do not even have a spoke disc. The spoke disc is not properly classified in subheading 8714.99.50, HTSUS. Therefore, classification under the duty-free subheading 9902.87.14, HTSUS, is inappropriate.

The spoke disc is a part or accessory of a bicycle, as it provides protection to the bicycle wheel and spokes. Therefore the spoke disc is properly classified under subheading 8714.99.90, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The spoke discs are properly classified under subheading 8714.99.90, HTSUS, which provides for "Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 8713...Other...Other...Other." This protest should be denied in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 and provided to the protestant as part of the notice of action on the protest.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division